Monday, July 18, 2011

Leonardo DiCaprio: Wins Every Heart with his Poker Talent

Image Credits: IzzieAugust344 via flickr

An award-winning actor and film producer, Leo DiCaprio have already proved his worth in the movie industry. His latest film, Inception (2010), was nominated 14 times including People's Choice Award for Favorite Movie Actor, MTV Movie Award for Best WTF Moment, Empire Award for Best Actor and won Scream Award for Best Science Fiction Actor.

Real Name: Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Nickname: Leo
Birth Date: November 11, 1974
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Matt Damon: Bourne Is Back To Kick Some Poker Chops


His name was included in the controversial Ponzi-scheme Poker Ring with other A-list actors like Ben Affleck, Tobey Maguire and Leonardo DiCaprio. Matthew Paige Damon or mostly well known by his screen name Matt Damon is a screenwriter, American actor and a philanthropist that won a lot of awards and praises with his works and how he portrayed every role he played in the movies.

Real Name: Matthew Paige Damon
Nickname: Matt
Birth Date: October 8, 1970
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Spouse: Luciana Barroso
Children: 3 (Alexia Damon, Isabella Damon and Gia Zavala Damon)

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Ben Affleck: Daredevil in Poker Tables


One of the known American actor and writer, Ben Affleck is also involved in the illegal poker games which was filed by the clients of the Ponzi-schemer, Bradley Ruderman. His involvement in this illegal poker ring with other top celebrity poker players like Tobey Maguire, Matt Damon, Leonardo DiCaprio, A-Rod and many more causes his marriage with another hot celebrity, Jennifer Garner, hanging by a thread.

Real Name: Benjamin G├ęza Affleck-Boldt
Nickname: Ben
Birth Date: August 15, 1972
Birth Place: Berkeley, California, USA
Spouse: Jennifer Garner Affleck
Children: 2 (Violet Anne Affleck and Seraphina Rose Elizabeth Affleck)

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Tobey Maguire: Spidey is Here to Get Your Poker Chips


This nerdy hottie has been recently involved in a case which also filed against several celebrity stars, businessme, attorneys and such. Tobias Vincent Maguire known widely for playing the role of the Marvel comic book hero, Spiderman, is unexpectedly proven that he can score at playing texas hold'em poker just as well as at the box office. The lawsuit filed against the actor is still ongoing and his involvement to the Ponzi-schemer, Bradley Ruderman, makes his situation much more stickier than it is.

Real Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire
Nickname: Tobey
Birth Date: June 27, 1975
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Spouse: Jennifer Meyer
Children: 2 (Ruby Sweetheart Maguire and Otis Tobias Maguire)

Monday, July 4, 2011

Maguire, DiCaprio, and Other Celebs Sued Over Illegal Poker Game


We all know that Poker is one of the most favorited casino game by a handful of hollywood celebrities, other iconic people and even regular people. It's really mind-bloggling that thrills poker players and eye-catching pot prizes and side games that caught people's attention to playing this game. It already have different kinds of variations including Texas Hold'em, Omaha, and a lot more.

As the saying goes, "Blame The Game, Not The Player." This past few weeks the netizens was shook by a really curious news that makes almost five of the industry's best has been sued of operating and playing an illegal poker matches and winning a whole lot of bucks. Some of the celebrities that are involved in this poker gambling ring are Tobey Maguire, Ben Affleck, Alex Rodriguez, Matt Damon and Leonardo DiCaprio.