Like The Post?

Monday, July 18, 2011

Leonardo DiCaprio: Wins Every Heart with his Poker Talent

Image Credits: IzzieAugust344 via flickr

An award-winning actor and film producer, Leo DiCaprio have already proved his worth in the movie industry. His latest film, Inception (2010), was nominated 14 times including People's Choice Award for Favorite Movie Actor, MTV Movie Award for Best WTF Moment, Empire Award for Best Actor and won Scream Award for Best Science Fiction Actor.

Real Name: Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Nickname: Leo
Birth Date: November 11, 1974
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA



Image Credits: IzzieAugust344 via flickr

He won the heart's of every woman around the world with his looks and charm. Leonardo DiCaprio started his career at the early age of five (5) in Romper Room, a children TV series and in several educational films and commercials. One of his most recognized films was William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet with actress Claire Danes, Alex Garland's The Beach with Tilda Swinton and James Cameron's Titanic with Kate Winslet.

Image Credits: IzzieAugust344 via flickr

Upon the success of Titanic it was stated in an interview done by Time Magazine, "DiCaprio still thinks of himself as an edgy indie actor, not the Tiger Beat cover boy. I have no connection with me during that whole Titanic phenomenon and what my face became around the world."

Image Credits: IzzieAugust344 via flickr

He continues, "Although it's got to hurt deep inside, DiCaprio says he's at peace with being usurped by the Backstreet Boys. I'll never reach that state of popularity again, and I don't expect to, he says. It's not something I'm going to try to achieve either. Instead, he has spent his post-Titanic life avoiding interviews. I feel so uncomfortable doing publicity, he says"

Image Credits: IzzieAugust344 via flickr

Leo's connection to the poker scene isn't as far as you thought it'll be. In September 2007, it was reported that he and Doyle "Texas Dolly" Brunson teamed up to fund for a documentary film about the awareness of the state to the natural environment titled, The 11th Hour. Directed by Nadia Conners and Leila Conners Petersen. Produced by Leila Conners Petersen, Leonardo DiCaprio, Chuck Castleberry and Brian Gerber.


"Global warming is not only the number one environmental challenge we face today, but one of the most important issues facing all of humanity," DiCaprio said in an interview. "We all have to do our part to raise awareness about global warming and the problems we as a people face in promoting a sustainable environmental future for our planet."

Image Credits: carpe noc†em ♦ screen caps via flickr

In 2009, it was reported that Leonardo DiCaprio will star in new online poker movie. The duo that wrote the screenplay for "Rounders" movie is back to offer another one. The movie is still untitled and reportedly will be filming around the gambling area of Costa Rica. Until now we haven't heard of any improvements on this film.

His recent involvement in the gambling industry is the Ponzi-scheme Poker Ring along with other top celebrity poker players like Tobey Maguire, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon. Although Tobey Maguire's the only one being sued and targeted by the lawsuit. He was just named as a participant of the illegal poker tourney.

4 comments:

Floyd Baker said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Harree said...

If he's one of my competitors in any casino games, I don't know, I might give all of my chips to him to be in his hotel room. hahaha!

Win Casino USA said...

thank you for sharing, it really means much]
How To Win Big At The Casino

Jassica said...

Online Casino
I really like forgathering utile information , this post has got me even more information about the online casino how to play and the online security matters of playing online gambling

Post a Comment