Like The Post?

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Ben Affleck: Daredevil in Poker Tables


One of the known American actor and writer, Ben Affleck is also involved in the illegal poker games which was filed by the clients of the Ponzi-schemer, Bradley Ruderman. His involvement in this illegal poker ring with other top celebrity poker players like Tobey Maguire, Matt Damon, Leonardo DiCaprio, A-Rod and many more causes his marriage with another hot celebrity, Jennifer Garner, hanging by a thread.

Real Name: Benjamin G├ęza Affleck-Boldt
Nickname: Ben
Birth Date: August 15, 1972
Birth Place: Berkeley, California, USA
Spouse: Jennifer Garner Affleck
Children: 2 (Violet Anne Affleck and Seraphina Rose Elizabeth Affleck)


Ben Affleck is an actor, director and a film producer. He was a child actor and appeared in The Voyage of the Mimi, a PBS kid's series. In 1997, his skills along with his distant cousin, Matt Damon, was caught the attention of the general public in the movie, Good Will Hunting. They received an Oscar awards for Best Original Screenplay.

After Good Will Hunting, he got other projects that boosted his fame like Armageddon in 1998, Pearl Harbour which was directed by Michael Bay, who directed the Transformers franchise, and Daredevil. Ben also shared that as a child, Daredevil is his favorite comic book. Lucky thing is he got the role of the main character, Matt Murdock. Also in this movie he met his wife, Jennifer Garner, playing his love interest.

Ben Affleck and Jennifer Garner were engaged after dating nine months. They were soon married in Turks and Caicos Island which is located in the Caribbean on June 29, 2005. They were gifted with two really cute and pretty girls which they named, Violet Anne and Seraphina Rose Elizabeth.

He was already a poker enthusiast even before but when he was tutored by Professional Poker Pro, Annie Duke and Amir Vahedi. His skills made him one of the best celebrity poker pros in the industry. Ben's poker skills was tested when he joined the WPT (World Poker Tour) and proved the doubters that he is one tough poker celebrity that won't go down that easy.


His notable poker tournament finishes is his 1st place at the World Poker Tour California State Poker Championship. The $10K Buy-in No Limit Hold'em WPT Tournament is his only poker finish recorded back in 2004 at the Commerce Casino. He won an amazing $356,400 against a professional poker pro, Stan Goldstein. But after the tournament, he said that he just got lucky and Goldstein is a great player.


According to OK! Magazine, Affleck hasn't been completely honest in their six years of marriage about his gambling habits. “Jen had no idea that he was playing poker and drinking again, let alone that he was a key figure in a secret gambling society that playing up to twice a week,” one of the game’s players says. His secret gambling life was uncovered by the magazine, Star. They revealed that Ben Affleck almost lost half million dollar poker debt to a powerful movie moguls known in Hollywood.

The case is still ongoing with the involve Hollywood star's marriage is on the line. Casino Celebrity Players blog will make sure keep an eye on the latest update on this interesting gambling case of the month. In the meanwhile, check out other articles and look out for the next one.

5 comments:

Floyd Baker said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Juhty mirzza said...



Play for real money and win big on the best UK online casino games sites.
gaming casino



Sagar Gurjar said...

Nice post,Thanks for sharing this post.sbobet is best place for online gambling. betting sites guides

Sagar Gurjar said...

Check out this complete list of all bitcoin gambling websites!! sports betting weekly tips

Sagar Gurjar said...

Would you be eager about exchanging links? sports betting weekly tips

Post a Comment